Skip to content
RJR

Ross Rondeau

Newsletter Projects Trip Planner →
LinkedIn ▾
Ross Rondeau
Ross Rondeau
I find the hidden problems that quietly waste money.
QR code to connect with Ross Rondeau on LinkedIn

Scan to connect on mobile

Open Profile ↗
Subscribe ▾
The Cost of Not Looking
The Cost of Not Looking
Weekly LinkedIn Newsletter
Subscribe on LinkedIn ↗
RSS Feeds ▾
Master RSS Feed
All articles, tools, and updates
Other RSS Feeds ▾
RSS by Series
Buy me a coffee ▾
Buy Me a Coffee

Tips support open calculators, research, and site hosting.

PayPal QR Code for Ross Rondeau

Scan with phone

Pay with PayPal ↗
Venmo QR Code for @RossRondeau

Scan with phone

Pay with Venmo ↗
Home / Trips / Possible Suggested Destinations

Oct 13, 2028 to Oct 16, 2028

Full trip pageAdd to calendar (.ics)

Essentials

  • Destination: Asheville, NC.
  • Optimal Travel Dates: 2028-10-13 to 2028-10-16 (Scenic mountain parkway drives, autumn foliage hikes, historic chateau tours, and artisan craft brewery tastings.).
  • Travel Party: 2 adults (4 dogs stay home with dedicated Rover care in Cudahy).
  • Target Budget Range: $1,153 to $1,473 per person ($2,305 to $2,945 total party cost).
  • Hotel Starting Point: The Windsor Boutique Hotel, 36 Broadway St, Asheville, NC 28801.
  • Hotel Pet Policy: $0 hotel pet fee (dogs stay home in Cudahy).
  • Home Pet Care (If Pets Stay Home): Rover.com Cudahy Pet Sitting Search estimates $130 to $170 per night ($390 to $510 total for 3 nights).

Day by Day

Day 1: Friday, Oct 13, 2028: Flight to Asheville, Blue Ridge Drive & Windsor Check-In

  • 11:30 AM CDT to 2:45 PM EDT Flight to Asheville & Crossover Pickup
  • 3:15 PM to 4:30 PM Biltmore Preview & Hotel Check-In Biltmore Estate
  • 5:30 PM to 8:30 PM Pack Square Walk & Tapas Dinner Cúrate

Day 2: Saturday, Oct 14, 2028: Biltmore Estate Chateau & Estate Winery

  • 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM Southern Biscuit Breakfast Early Girl Eatery
  • 10:00 AM to 2:30 PM Biltmore Estate Chateau Exploration Biltmore Estate
  • 3:00 PM to 5:00 PM Estate Winery Tasting Biltmore Winery
  • 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM Artisan Sourdough Pizza All Souls Pizza

Day 3: Sunday, Oct 15, 2028: Blue Ridge Parkway Foliage & South Slope Breweries

  • 8:30 AM to 1:00 PM Blue Ridge Parkway Scenic Drive Blue Ridge Parkway
  • 1:30 PM to 4:30 PM South Slope Craft Beer Tasting South Slope
  • 6:00 PM to 8:30 PM Dinner at Chestnut Chestnut

Day 4: Monday, Oct 16, 2028: River Arts Studios, Airport Return & Flight Home

  • 9:00 AM to 11:15 AM River Arts District Galleries River Arts District
  • 11:45 AM to 1:00 PM Drive to Asheville Airport
  • 2:30 PM EDT to 6:30 PM CDT Return Flight to Milwaukee

Costs

Expense Category / Line ItemProvider / VenueExact Unit Price / RateTotal Cost RangeVerified Booking / Info Link
Lodging (3 Nights)The Windsor Boutique Hotel$225 / night$675 to $675The Windsor Boutique Hotel Booking
Flights & Rental CrossoverCommercial Carrier & Enterprise AVL$230 to $330 flights + $180 to $240 crossover$640 to $900Travel Logistics
Biltmore Estate Passes & Park EntryAsheville, NC Regional Highlights$75 Biltmore estate pass$150 to $200Biltmore Estate & French Chateau Grounds
Dining & Craft BeveragesLocal Acclaimed Dining$75 to $110 / person / day$450 to $660Blue Ridge Parkway & Craggy Pinnacle Trail
Home Pet Care (4 Dogs in Cudahy)Rover.com Cudahy Pet Sitting Search$130 to $170 / night$390 to $510Rover Cudahy Pet Sitting
TOTAL (All-In Vacation Expenses for Party of 2)Lodging + Transit + Activities + Dining + Rover Care$1,153 to $1,473 / person$2,305 to $2,945 totalBiltmore Estate & French Chateau Grounds

Ross Rondeau

Principal Enterprise Architect & Systems Strategist. Helping organizations build scalable, compliant, and cost-effective technology platforms.

Buy me a coffee ▾
Buy Me a Coffee

Tips support open calculators, research, and site hosting.

PayPal QR Code for Ross Rondeau

Scan with phone

Pay with PayPal ↗
Venmo QR Code for @RossRondeau

Scan with phone

Pay with Venmo ↗

Editorial Series

  • Tech Series
  • Leadership & Org
  • Time Optimization
  • Career Development

Systems

  • Trip Planner Hub
  • Projects Hub

Distribution

  • RSS Master Feed
  • Newsletter Feed
  • Projects Feed
  • Trips Feed
  • LinkedIn Newsletter ↗

© Ross Rondeau