Skip to content
RJR

Ross Rondeau

Newsletter Projects Trip Planner →
LinkedIn ▾
Ross Rondeau
Ross Rondeau
I find the hidden problems that quietly waste money.
QR code to connect with Ross Rondeau on LinkedIn

Scan to connect on mobile

Open Profile ↗
Subscribe ▾
The Cost of Not Looking
The Cost of Not Looking
Weekly LinkedIn Newsletter
Subscribe on LinkedIn ↗
RSS Feeds ▾
Master RSS Feed
All articles, tools, and updates
Other RSS Feeds ▾
RSS by Series
Buy me a coffee ▾
Buy Me a Coffee

Tips support open calculators, research, and site hosting.

PayPal QR Code for Ross Rondeau

Scan with phone

Pay with PayPal ↗
Venmo QR Code for @RossRondeau

Scan with phone

Pay with Venmo ↗
Home / Trips / Possible Suggested Destinations

Apr 06, 2029 to Apr 09, 2029

Full trip pageAdd to calendar (.ics)

Essentials

  • Destination: Washington, D.C..
  • Optimal Travel Dates: 2029-04-06 to 2029-04-09 (Tidal Basin blossom strolls, Smithsonian museum tours, open-air monument walks, and chef-driven dining.).
  • Travel Party: 2 adults (4 dogs stay home with dedicated Rover care in Cudahy).
  • Target Budget Range: $1,158 to $1,453 per person ($2,315 to $2,905 total party cost).
  • Hotel Starting Point: Riggs Washington DC, 900 F St NW, Washington, DC 20004.
  • Hotel Pet Policy: $0 hotel pet fee (dogs stay home in Cudahy).
  • Home Pet Care (If Pets Stay Home): Rover.com Cudahy Pet Sitting Search estimates $130 to $170 per night ($390 to $510 total for 3 nights).

Day by Day

Day 1: Friday, Apr 06, 2029: Flight to Reagan National, Metro & Riggs Hotel Check-In

  • 11:00 AM CDT to 2:15 PM EDT Non-Stop Flight to DCA & Metro Transit
  • 2:45 PM to 4:00 PM Hotel Check-In Riggs Washington DC
  • 5:00 PM to 8:30 PM Evening Monument Stroll & Welcome Dinner National Mall & Monument Grounds

Day 2: Saturday, Apr 07, 2029: Tidal Basin Cherry Blossoms & Smithsonian Museum

  • 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM Sunrise Tidal Basin Cherry Blossom Walk Tidal Basin & Cherry Blossom Promenade
  • 11:30 AM to 3:00 PM National Air and Space Museum National Air and Space Museum
  • 3:30 PM to 5:30 PM Penn Quarter Coffee & Shopping
  • 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM Dinner at Centrolina Centrolina

Day 3: Sunday, Apr 08, 2029: Capitol Hill, Library of Congress & Georgetown

  • 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM U.S. Capitol & Library of Congress U.S. Capitol
  • 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM Georgetown Historic Canal & Cobblestones Georgetown
  • 6:00 PM to 8:30 PM Craft Cocktails at Silver Lyan Silver Lyan

Day 4: Monday, Apr 09, 2029: National Portrait Gallery, Metro to DCA & Flight Home

  • 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM National Portrait Gallery Kogod Courtyard National Portrait Gallery
  • 12:00 PM to 1:00 PM Metrorail to DCA Airport
  • 2:30 PM EDT to 6:00 PM CDT Return Flight to Milwaukee

Costs

Expense Category / Line ItemProvider / VenueExact Unit Price / RateTotal Cost RangeVerified Booking / Info Link
Lodging (3 Nights)Riggs Washington DC$275 / night$825 to $825Riggs Washington DC Booking
Flights & Capital MetrorailCommercial Carrier & WMATA Metrorail$230 to $330 flights + $30 Metrorail card$520 to $740Travel Logistics
Museum Timed Passes & ToursWashington, D.C. Regional HighlightsFree Smithsonian admission + passes$30 to $50National Mall & Monument Grounds
Dining & Craft BeveragesLocal Acclaimed Dining$70 to $100 / person / day$550 to $780Tidal Basin & Cherry Blossom Promenade
Home Pet Care (4 Dogs in Cudahy)Rover.com Cudahy Pet Sitting Search$130 to $170 / night$390 to $510Rover Cudahy Pet Sitting
TOTAL (All-In Vacation Expenses for Party of 2)Lodging + Transit + Activities + Dining + Rover Care$1,158 to $1,453 / person$2,315 to $2,905 totalNational Mall & Monument Grounds

Ross Rondeau

Principal Enterprise Architect & Systems Strategist. Helping organizations build scalable, compliant, and cost-effective technology platforms.

Buy me a coffee ▾
Buy Me a Coffee

Tips support open calculators, research, and site hosting.

PayPal QR Code for Ross Rondeau

Scan with phone

Pay with PayPal ↗
Venmo QR Code for @RossRondeau

Scan with phone

Pay with Venmo ↗

Editorial Series

  • Tech Series
  • Leadership & Org
  • Time Optimization
  • Career Development

Systems

  • Trip Planner Hub
  • Projects Hub

Distribution

  • RSS Master Feed
  • Newsletter Feed
  • Projects Feed
  • Trips Feed
  • LinkedIn Newsletter ↗

© Ross Rondeau