Skip to content
RJR

Ross Rondeau

Newsletter Projects Trip Planner →
LinkedIn ▾
Ross Rondeau
Ross Rondeau
I find the hidden problems that quietly waste money.
QR code to connect with Ross Rondeau on LinkedIn

Scan to connect on mobile

Open Profile ↗
Subscribe ▾
The Cost of Not Looking
The Cost of Not Looking
Weekly LinkedIn Newsletter
Subscribe on LinkedIn ↗
RSS Feeds ▾
Master RSS Feed
All articles, tools, and updates
Other RSS Feeds ▾
RSS by Series
Buy me a coffee ▾
Buy Me a Coffee

Tips support open calculators, research, and site hosting.

PayPal QR Code for Ross Rondeau

Scan with phone

Pay with PayPal ↗
Venmo QR Code for @RossRondeau

Scan with phone

Pay with Venmo ↗
Home / Trips / Upcoming

Feb 20, 2027

Full trip pageAdd to calendar (.ics)

Essentials

  • Destination: Whitewater, Wisconsin (Whitewater City Market indoor season, Natureland Park, and downtown Whitewater).
  • Optimal Travel Dates: 2027-02-20 to 2027-02-20 (Saturday, so the indoor market is open from 9 AM to noon).
  • Travel Party: 2 adults (4 dogs stay home in Cudahy).
  • Target Budget Range: $99 to $135 per person ($197 to $270 total party cost, including home pet care).
  • Hotel Starting Point: None (day trip, return home to Milwaukee area by late afternoon).
  • Hotel Pet Policy: None (day trip, no hotel needed).
  • Home Pet Care (If Pets Stay Home): The 4 dogs are home for about 8.5 hours. Rover.com Cudahy Pet Sitting Search estimates $120 to $160 for the day.

Day by Day

Day 1: Saturday, Feb 20, 2027: Indoor Market, Natureland Winter Walk & Pizza Lunch

  • 07:45 AM to 09:15 AM Winter Drive from Milwaukee (341 S Fremont St, Whitewater, WI 53190) Whitewater City Market
  • 09:15 AM to 10:30 AM Indoor City Market
  • 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM Drive to Natureland (W8338 Territorial Rd, Whitewater, WI 53190) Natureland Park
  • 11:00 AM to 01:00 PM Natureland Winter Walk
  • 01:00 PM to 01:30 PM Drive to Downtown Whitewater
  • 01:30 PM to 02:45 PM Late Lunch at Rosa's (180 W Main St, Whitewater, WI 53190) Rosa's Pizza & Ice Cream
  • 02:45 PM to 04:15 PM Return Drive to Milwaukee (5300 S Howell Ave, Milwaukee, WI 53207) Milwaukee Mitchell International Airport

Costs

Expense Category / Line ItemProvider / VenueExact Unit Price / RateTotal Cost RangeVerified Booking / Info Link
Travel Fuel (Personal Vehicle)Wisconsin Fuel Stations$4 / gallon (approx 6 gal)$22 to $24Wisconsin Gas Averages
County Park AdmissionNatureland ParkNo fee found$0 to $0Walworth County Natureland Park
Indoor Market GoodsWhitewater City Market$15 to $30 / party$15 to $30Whitewater City Market
LunchRosa's Pizza & Ice Cream$20 to $28 / person$40 to $56Rosa's Pizza & Ice Cream
Home Pet Care (4 Dogs Stay Home)Rover.com Local Sitters$120 to $160 / day (4 dogs)$120 to $160Rover Cudahy Pet Search
TOTAL (All-In Outing Expenses for Party of 2)Fuel + Free Park + Market + Lunch + Pet Care$99 to $135 / person$197 to $270 totalDiscover Whitewater

Ross Rondeau

Principal Enterprise Architect & Systems Strategist. Helping organizations build scalable, compliant, and cost-effective technology platforms.

Buy me a coffee ▾
Buy Me a Coffee

Tips support open calculators, research, and site hosting.

PayPal QR Code for Ross Rondeau

Scan with phone

Pay with PayPal ↗
Venmo QR Code for @RossRondeau

Scan with phone

Pay with Venmo ↗

Editorial Series

  • Tech Series
  • Leadership & Org
  • Time Optimization
  • Career Development

Systems

  • Trip Planner Hub
  • Projects Hub

Distribution

  • RSS Master Feed
  • Newsletter Feed
  • Projects Feed
  • Trips Feed
  • LinkedIn Newsletter ↗

© Ross Rondeau